October 20, 2021

The Queens County Citizen

Complete Canadian News World

Sportsnet announces Stanley Cup Playoffs’ second round broadcast agenda

Sportsnet announces Stanley Cup Playoffs’ second round broadcast schedule

8 groups continue to be in the Stanley Cup Playoffs, with the Vancouver Canucks the final Canadian club standing.

With the 2nd round established to start on Saturday, Sportsnet returns ‘rink-side’ in Toronto and Edmonton to provide up distinctive nationwide English-language coverage of the 2020 article-time with wall-to-wall protection across Sportsnet and CBC, the Sportsnet Radio Network and by means of stream on SN NOW and NHL Stay.

Delivering each recreation from every series, Sportsnet’s exceptional multi-platform coverage of Spherical 2 of the Stanley Cup Playoffs involves:

From Edmonton: Award-successful broadcaster Chris Cuthbert and sport analyst Louie DeBrusk supply enjoy-by-engage in commentary from Rogers Place.

From Toronto: Hockey Corridor of Fame media honouree Jim Hughson and analyst Craig Simpson have the play-by-enjoy connect with from Scotiabank Arena.

From the Hockey Central Studio: Hosts Ron MacLean and David Amber anchor pre-, intermission, and write-up-activity commentary with Sportsnet’s NHL Insiders and analysts Elliotte Friedman, Kelly Hrudey, Brian Burke, Cassie Campbell-Pascall, Kevin Bieksa and Anthony Stewart.

From ‘Rink-side’: Reporters Kyle Bukauskas, Caroline Cameron, Shawn McKenzie and Christine Simpson share reporting duties in Toronto, even though Scott Oake, Dan Murphy and Harnarayan Singh produce the newest updates from the Edmonton hub.

In Punjabi: On OMNI Television, Singh, Randip Janda, Harpreet Pandher and Gurpreet Sian provide Games 1 and 4 of the Canucks sequence in addition select Saturday night time games on Hockey Night in Canada: Punjabi Edition.

Radio: Connecting Canucks followers coastline-to-coast-to-coastline, Sportsnet 650 and the Sportsnet Radio Network deliver live protection of the Vancouver Canucks vs. Vegas Golden Knights next round sequence, featuring play-by-play calls by Brendan Batchelor and Corey Hirsch.

READ  The rays look towards Tampa

On Sportsnet.ca and the Sportsnet Application: Obtain breaking news, view and assessment from The Insiders, Canada’s top hockey writers, such as Chris Johnston, Iain McIntyre, Luke Fox, Eric Engels, Eric Francis, Mark Spector and Ken Wiebe.

Under is the broadcast program for the 2nd spherical of the Stanley Cup Playoffs:

Western Convention (from Edmonton)

Play-by-engage in: Jim Hughson
Activity Analyst: Craig Simpson

Vancouver Canucks vs. Vegas Golden Knights

Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars

From the Stanley Cup Qualifiers to the Stanley Cup Ultimate, livestream every single match of the 2020 Stanley Cup Playoffs, blackout-no cost, on Sportsnet NOW.

Jap Meeting (from Toronto)

Perform-by-enjoy: Chris Cuthbert
Recreation Analyst: Louie DeBrusk

Boston Bruins vs. Tampa Bay Lightning

New York Islanders vs. Philadelphia Flyers