October 27, 2021

The Queens County Citizen

Complete Canadian News World

Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendia, complete list of winners

Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendia, complete list of winners

Zendaya in Euphoria.

HBO

The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards With, done Shits Creek Wiping out comedy awards and HBO’s Watchmen And Inheritance Capturing a host of their own big hits in the limited-series and drama categories.

Regina King surprisingly won Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series for Watchmen, with Euphoria ‘s Zendia winning her first Emmy as Best Lead Actress in a Drama. Mark Rufallo fans are excited to see him win Best Lead Actor in a limited series for I Know This Much Is True.

Jimmy Kimmel The virtual ceremony was mostly conducted without hiccups With live streams and live feeds from the Staples Center in LA, they give the winners’ abrupt reactions anywhere in the world.

Here is the full list of 2020 Primetime Emmy Award recipients.

Read more: Full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners

Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

Good call to Saul
Crown
The Handmaids Tale
Eve Killing
Mandolorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Inheritance – the winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark – Winner
Thandi Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Legacy
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Sameera Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Inheritance
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show – Winner
Kieran Kulkin, Inheritance
Mark Dupless, The Morning Show
Esposito in Giancarlo, Better Call Sol
Matthew McFadian, Legacy
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Direction for a Drama Series

Andrzej Parekh, Inheritance – Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, Inheritance – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Coleman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Lynne, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, in which
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Legacy
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Inheritance – Winner

Outstanding Competitive Program

The Masked Singer
Nailed!
Rupal’s Drag Race – Winner
Top Chef
Vani

Outstanding limited series

Small fires everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unusual
Watchmen – the winner

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Ujo Aduba, Mrs. America – the winner
Tony Collett, unbelievable
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracy Ullman, Mrs. America

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Matin II, Watchmen – Winner
Joan Adepo, Watchmen
Titus Burgess, inseparable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Direction for a Limited Series or Movie

Maria Schroeder, Extraordinary – Winner

Outstanding writing for a limited series or movie

Damon Lindelof, Card Jefferson, Watchmen – Winner

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, bad education
Paul Mascal, Ordinary People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
In Mark Rufa, I know this is very true – the winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, extraordinary
Regina King, Watchmen – Winner
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Daily show with Trevor Noah
Full frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last week tonight John Oliver – winner
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Comedy Series

Suppress your enthusiasm
Dead to me
Good place
Insecure
Kominski method
Marvelous Mrs. Mycel
Shits Creek – Winner
What we do in Shadows

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Mycel
D’RC Carden, The Good Place
Betty Gilpin, Glow
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Michel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Shits Creek – Winner
Yvonne Orgy, insecure
Sicily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Maharshala Ali, Rami
Alan Arkin, The Kominski Method
Andre Brager, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Daniel Levy, Shits Creek – Winner
Tony Schlhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Michel
Cannon Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Direction for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Shits Creek – Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy, Shits Creek – Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Dan Chedil, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominski Method
Eugene Levy, Shits Creek – Winner
Rama Yusuf, Rama

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Michel
Linda Cordellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Shits Creek – Winner
Issa Ray, insecure
Tracy Ellis Ross, Black-ish

READ  Grand Estate. The Mars Blue campaign was launched in the Grand Estate area